Canterbury Avenue, Sheffield S10 3RT
Menu Search Where we meet

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

2. Who are we?

The PCC of Christ Church, Fulwood is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of Christ Church, Fulwood complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes: 

• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

• To administer membership records;

• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

• To manage our employees and volunteers;

• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Christ Church, Fulwood;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about church events.

• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: 

- the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

- there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Christ Church, Fulwood holds about you;

• The right to request that the PCC of Christ Church, Fulwood corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Christ Church, Fulwood to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and to transmit that data directly to another data controller if requested, (known as the right to data portability)

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data;

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Data Controller, Christ Church, Canterbury Avenue, Sheffield S10 3RT

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this website:

First party cookies

These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

NamePurposeTypical ContentExpires
ci_session Authentication session to preserve any sign ins and other changes you might have made during your visit to this site. Hashed data referring to your unique visit. No personal information unless signed in. On exit
cookie_notice Used to supress the cookie notice once the user opts to hide it “Yes” or “No” 31 days, updated with each visit
prefixed with
X-Mapping-
Set by our webserver to manage content delivery on cloud based servers Information about which server is providing content to the user On exit

Third party cookies

These are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

ProviderNamePurposeMore Info.
Google Analytics Multiple cookies prefixed with __utm These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
YouTube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE,
PREF
YouTube embedded video Google Policies and Principles
Vimeo Multiple cookies prefixed with __utm and with domain .player.vimeo.com Vimeo embedded video Vimeo Privacy policy

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.